WORLDS APART (tv pilot – sci-fi adventure drama)

Top 3% (2022) – All Screenplays on Coverfly

On THE RED LIST (2022) – Family Television (One Hour) Category on Coverfly

Semifinalist (2022) – Nashville Film Festival Screenwriting Competition (Pilot)

Semifinalist (2022) 15th Annual StoryPros Awards Screenwriting Contest

Semifinalist (2022) FILMMATIC Inroads Screenwriting Fellowship (Season 5)

Semifinalist (2021) ScreenCraft Drama Competition

Semifinalist (2020) – ScreenCraft Sci-Fi & Fantasy Screenwriting Competition

Semifinalist (2019) – Nashville Film Festival Screenwriting Competition

Quarterfinalist (2022) – Los Angeles International Screenplay Awards (Summer)

Quarterfinalist (2022) – Stage 32 Sci-Fi/Fantasy Screenwriting Contest

Quarterfinalist (2022) ScreenCraft TV Pilot Script Competition

Quarterfinalist (2022) CineStory Foundation – CineStory TV Retreat and Fellowship Competition

Quarterfinalist (2020) – ScreenCraft Drama Screenplay Competition

Scored 7/10 – The Black List

.

THE NIGHT WATCHMAN (feature – dramatic crime thriller)

Top 1% (2022) – Genre/Format on Coverfly

Top 2% (2022) – All Screenplays on Coverfly

On THE RED LIST (2022) – Top Rated Feature Screenplays on Coverfly

Finalist (2022) – Nashville Film Festival Screenwriting Competition (Genre Feature)

Finalist (2017) – Robert Rodriguez’s ‘Rebel Without A Crew’ Television Program

Top 20% (2013) – 2013 Academy Nicholl Fellowships

Top 20% / Second Rounder (2018) – Austin Film Festival Screenplay Competition

Semifinalist (2022) – Los Angeles International Screenplay Awards (Summer)

Semifinalist (2022) – FILMMATIC Inroads Drama Screenwriting Contest (Season 7)

Semifinalist (2018) – Roadmap Writers/Route One Entertainment Contest

Semifinalist (2017) – ScreenCraft Drama Feature Script Contest

Semifinalist (2013) – Final Draft Big Break Screenwriting Contest

Quarterfinalist (2022) – ScreenCraft Action & Adventure Screenplay Competition

Quarterfinalist (2022) – Table Read My Screenplay Genre Screenplay Competition – Summer (TV pilot)

Quarterfinalist (2021) – CineStory Retreat & Fellowship / TV Contest (TV pilot – BEASTS OF BURDEN)

Quarterfinalist (2020) – Nashville Film Festival Screenwriting Competition (TV pilot – BEASTS OF BURDEN)

Quarterfinalist (2020) – ScreenCraft Drama Screenplay Competition (TV pilot – BEASTS OF BURDEN)

Quarterfinalist (2018) – ScreenCraft Screenwriting Fellowship

Quarterfinalist (2017) – ScreenCraft Action/Thriller Screenplay Contest

Quarterfinalist (2015) – Stage 32 Feature Contest

Quarterfinalist (2014) – Chicago Screenwriter’s Network Contest

Scored 7/10 – The Black List

.

CIRCLE OF THIEVES (tv pilot – social justice / crime drama)

Semifinalist (2021) – CineStory Retreat & Fellowship / TV Contest (Drama)

Quarterfinalist (2021) – Nashville Film Festival Screenwriting Competition

Scored 6/10 – The Black List

.

THE FORGOTTEN DOOR (feature – sci-fi adventure drama)

Quarterfinalist (2021) – ScreenCraft Screenwriting Fellowship

.

RED MAZE (short – suspense thriller)

TV Premiere – Robert Rodriguez’s El Rey Network – People’s Network: Suspense Edition

Winner / Silver Remi Award – WorldFest Houston (Houston International Film Festival)

Winner / Best Horror Film – NCCC Film & Animation Festival

Winner / Audience Award – First Friday Film Festival (Kansas City)

Winner / Best Web Short – Woodengate Film Festival

Winner / Officially Groovy Film Award – Planet 9 Film Festival

Film Market Selection – Palm Springs International ShortFest

Finalist – Los Angeles CineFest

Finalist – Frostbite International Online Film Festival

Semifinalist – Anatomy: Crime – Horror International Film Festival

Semifinalist – San Mauro Torinese International Film Festival

Official Selection – Chicago International REEL Shorts Film Fest

More here…

.

A PLACE CALLED HOME: AN ADOPTION STORY  (feature documentary)

Crystal Heart Award Winner – Heartland Film Festival

Audience Award Winner, Best Feature – Indianapolis International Film Festival

Hoosier Lens Award Winner, Best Indiana Film – Indianapolis International Film Festival

Best Documentary Finalist – International Family Film Festival

Grand Prize Finalist – Had To Be Made Film Festival

Honorable Mention – ReelHeART International Film Festival

Television Premiere – PBS

.

 ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE  (feature documentary)

Television Premiere – PBS

Official Selection – Talking Pictures Film Festival

Selected For Screening – Chicago Cultural Center

Grant Funding Recipient – Illinois Arts Council

Residency Recipient – Ragdale Foundation

.

DAYS END (Short)

World Premiere – Indianapolis International Film Festival

Finalist – The From Beyond Online Film Festival

Semifinalist – Highway 61 Film Festival

Official Selection – The Strange Film Awards

Official Selection – Blackbird Film Festival

Official Selection – Mac Horror Film Festival

Official Selection – Rhode Island Comic-Con Film Festival

Official Selection – Armageddon Expo Film Festival

Official Selection – Wasteland Film Festival

More here…

.

CAUGHT IN THE LOOP  (short documentary)

Gold Remi Award Winner – WorldFest Houston (Houston International Film Festival)

Audience Award Winner – Indiana Film & Video Festival

Indy Award Winner – Indiana Film & Video Festival

Official Selection – Dallas Video Festival

Official Selection – Other America Film Festival

Official Selection – Utah Student Film Festival

Television Premiere – Image Union (PBS)

.

COMMUNITY FORUM  (television program)

First Place Award – Hometown Video Festival

Honorable Mention Award – Hometown Video Festival

Honorable Mention Award – Hometown Video Festival

.

LIVING ON THE BORDER IN MIDDLE AMERICA  (television documentary)

Official Selection – Olympia Film Festival

Grant Funding Recipient – The Puffin Foundation

Television Premiere – Chicago Access Network Television

.

ONE HUNDRED (experimental short film)

Honorable Mention Award – Athens International Film Festival

.

EVIL IS TIMELESS (music video)

Premiere – MTV2 Europe

Best Video Award – Chicago Hip Hop Film Festival